2017  |  2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012

 

Congratulations to all who advance to represent Atlanta at Nationals! We look forward to seeing you at Nationals, July 29-31, 2016 in Toronto, Ontario.

 The top four from every category can participate at nationals this year. Stay tuned for more information!

2D Art

1.      Afsha Hossain

2.     Mahnoor Rahman

3.     Yasmeen Bharde

4.      Hufsa Zia

 3D Art

1.      Sarah Malik

2.     Amina Daugherty

3.     Basem Marmal

4.     Sawsan Selim

 Photography

1.     Ibrahim Ben-Khalid

2.    Tariq Booker

3.     Camille Johnson

4.     Zainab Malique

Fashion Design

1.     Yusuf Akbar

2.     Iman Shakoor

3.     Hafzah Khan

4.     Alaysia Whiteside

Graphic Design

1.      Sabrina Chua

2.     Mumtaz Ahmed

3.     Musab Javed

4.      Ahmet Korkaya

Brothers Quran Recitation Level 1

1.      Muhammad Dhanai

2.     Houmam Qassab

3.      Zaki Siddiqui

4.      Aryan Manna

Sisters Quran Recitation Level 1

1.     Summayyah Dhanai

2.     Lynn Churbaji

3.     Camille Johnson

4.     Iqra Fatima

Brothers Quran Recitation Level 2

1.      Momen Yacoub

2.     Mohammad Bilal Khan

3.     Furqaan Hyath

4.     Humza Shakoor

Sisters Quran Recitation Level 2

1.      Hadiyah Haq

2.     Tasneem Wahid

3.      Amun Uddin

4.      Alla Awad

Brothers Quran Recitation Level 3

1.      Hasan Tauha

2.     Usayd Waris

Sisters Quran Recitation Level 3

1.      Ayesha Maheen Ansar

Brothers Quran Recitation Level 4

1.      Ibraheem Budeir

2.     Hisham Kodvavi

3.     Abdul Ahad

4.     Rayyan Thaaj

Sisters Quran Recitation Level 4

1.      Maria Zulfiqar

2.     Huda Tauha

3.      Reem Atamna

4.      Hamna Khan

Knowledge Test 1

1.     Minhaj Shujauddin

2.    Basem Marmal 

3.     Akhirah Abdul-Rasheed

4.     Amadou Mbye

Knowledge Test 2

1.     Jamilah Abdul-Hakim

2.     Thana Hassan

3.     Nuri Aminah Bradshaw

4.     Ridhaa Thaaj

Knowledge Test 3

1.     Hassaan Asif

2.    Sarah Malik

3.     Sadia Ahmed

4.     Safwan Jaleel

Knowledge Test 4

1.     Menna Gaffer

2.    Hakeem Mateen

3.    Duaa Tariq

4.    Eman Khwaja  

Prepared Essay

1.     Tahiya Anwar

2.     Menna Gaffer

3.     Asmma Diab

4.     Hasan Tauha

Extemporaneous Essay

1.     Hassaan Asif

2.     Ariel Steele

3.     Sharia Zaman

4.     Sana Baig

Original Oratory

1.      Ibraheem Budeir

2.     Hana Omar

3.     Muhammad Hajaj

4.     Shahid Jaber

Extemporaneous Speaking

1.      Amira Daugherty

2.     Sarah Malik

3.      Asila Abdul-Haqq

4.      Asim Ahmed

Short Fiction

1.      Maria Zulfiqaar

2.      Zaynah Muhammad

3.      Sarah Qureshi

4.      Ahmet Korkaya

Poetry

1.      Said Khan

2.     Tahsin Anwar

3.      Farha Idriss

4.      Aisha Mohammed

Spoken Word

1.      Dania Ibrahim

2.      Asmara Katherine Muhammad

3.      Sarah Kredan

4.      Fatma Elassar

 Debate

1.       Northview

2.      Al Falah Academy

3.       Peachtree Ridge

Math Olympics

1.      Adam Mazlout

2.      Muhammad Hajaj

3.      Dahrius Abdelnur

4.      Sharia Zaman

Brothers Improv

1.      The Official MYA

2.      A1

3.      Deen Team

4.      Muslim Youth of Augusta-Evans High School

Sisters Improv

1.      The Official MYA

2.      Athens Alliance

3.      Berkmar MSA

4.      FoCo - South Forsyth

MIST Bowl

1.      Muslim Youth of Augusta (Lakeside)

2.      Uplift

3.      Muslim Youth of Augusta (Greenbrier)

4.      Uplift-Cambridge

Brothers Nasheed

1.      Muslim Youth of Augusta (Evans)

2.      Muslim Youth of Augusta (Lakeside)

3.      The Offical MYA (Langston)

4.      Northview High School

  Sisters Nasheed

1.       A1

2.      Resiilience

3.      The Official MYA (Columbia)

4.       Al Falah Academy

 Short Film

1.     Berkmar MSA

2.     Muslim Youth of Augusta (Likeside)

3.     Uplift

4.     A1

Community Service

1.     Infinity

2.     GIC

3.     Uplift

4.     Muslim Youth of Augusta-Lakeside High School

Business Venture

1.      Muslim Youth of Augusta

2.     Al Falah Academy

3.     Muslim Youth of Columbus

4.     Peachtree Ridge

Science Fair

1.     GIC

2.     Muslim Youth of Augusta

3.     Uplift

4.      Muslim Youth of Augusta-Greenbrier High School

Social Media

1.     Infinity

2.    The Official MYA

3.     Muslim Youth of Augusta (Lakeside)

4.     FoCo - South Forsyth

Brothers Basketball

1.     A1

2.     East Marietta

3.     Deen Team

4.     Uplift

Scoring Title Champions: East Marietta 35 ppg

Scoring Title Champion: Dajan Felton 

Best Defensive Team: GIC/Berkmar, Allowed 13 ppg

Best Defensive Player: Ben Cross

MVP: Asim Ahmed

Sisters Basketball

1.      A1

2.     GIC Truth

3.     Muslim Youth of Augusta

4.     Peachtree Ridge and GIC

Scoring Title Champions: A1

Scoring Title Champion: Ruqayya Laftin

MVP: Timaj Abdi