2017  |  2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012

 

Congratulations to all competitors! If you see your name on this list that means you have qualified for Nationals! MIST Nationals 2014 will be held August 1-3, 2014 at the University of Maryland, College Park in Washington, D.C. We’ll post more updates as they come in, inshaAllah! You may use the same work you did for MIST Atlanta, but we’d encourage you to get MISTified and create something bigger and better for Nationals. Remember, you’ll be competing against the best of the best!

Top Overall Teams

  1. Hillgrove High School
  2. FSA
  3. A1

Top Individual Winners

  1. Hisham Kodvavi – Milton High School
  2. Sauliha Mitchell – Saabireen
  3. Fatima Jamil – Hillgrove High School
  4. Danyal Khan – Hillgrove High School
  5. Ayesha Jamil – Hillgrove High School
  6. Imtiaz Ahmed – Milton High School

Category I: Knowledge and Quran

Boys Quran Recitation Level 1

  1. Jafar Abdul-Malik – Born to Lead
  2. Furqaan Hyath – Al Falah Academy
  3. Momen Yacoub – Al Falah Academy
  4. Rayyan Thaaj – War Eagles
  5. Bilal Naeem – Milton High School

Girls Quran Recitation Level 1

  1. Amun Uddin – Hillgrove High School
  2. Kiran Shabbir – Hillgrove High School
  3. Aidia Naim – Queen City Knights
  4. Kaha Abdullahi – Queen City Knights
  5. Muskaan Moti – Gwinnett Islamic Circle

Boys Quran Recitation Level 2

  1. Hisham Kodvavi – Hillgrove High School
  2. Abdullah Budeir – FSA
  3. Ismail Ahmed – The Guardians
  4. Abdulrahman Daoudi – Muslim Youth of Augusta
  5. Danyal Khan – Hillgrove High School

Girls Quran Recitation Level 2

  1. Ariba Khan – Hillgrove High School
  2. Fatima Jamil – Hillgrove High School
  3. Reem Atamna – Muslim Youth of Augusta

Knowledge Test 1

  1. Aiman Waris – Raider MIST
  2. Zarinah Salahuddin – A1
  3. Alaa Elassar – Cambridge Bears
  4. Layla Erb – Muslim Youth of Augusta
  5. Nabeelah Hashim – Saabireen

Knowledge Test 2

  1. Amatullah Muhammad – Muslim Youth of Atlanta
  2. Anum Ul-Haque – Roswell Hornets
  3. Hana Omar – Gwinnett Islamic Circle
  4. Kawtar Naim – Queen City Knights
  5. Menna Gaffer – Muslim Youth of Augusta

Knowledge Test 3

  1. Sauliha Mitchell – Saabireen
  2. Ayesha Jamil – Hillgrove High School
  3. Ayah Rashid – A1
  4. Hasan Qadri – Alif
  5. Ali Rokarya – FSA

Knowledge Test 4

  1. Junaid Umar – Hillgrove High School
  2. Abdoulie Mbye – Muslim Youth of Augusta
  3. Hussain Qadri – Alif
  4. Haidi Al-Shabrawey – Muslim Youth of Augusta
  5. Muhammad Hajaj – FSA

Tafseer Test

  1. Sarah Ghalayini – FSA
  2. Nouha Zaabab – Peachtree Ridge MSA
  3. Amr El-Kadamani – FSA
  4. Houda Hashem – FSA
  5. Abdullahi Muhammad – Muslim Youth of Atlanta

Category II: Arts

2D Art

  1. Fatima Jamil – Hillgrove High School
  2. Hufsa Zia – War Eagles
  3. Jasmine Mujawar – Johns Creek
  4. Jenna Raad – Milton High School
  5. Sabreen Ahmed – Gwinnett Islamic Circle

3D Art

  1. Menna Gaffer – Muslim Youth of Augusta
  2. Danyal Khan – Hillgrove High School
  3. Aidia Naim – Queen City Knights
  4. Mansur Rashid – A1
  5. Sophia Habib – Peachtree Ridge MSA

Fashion Design

  1. Ruqayya Loftin – A1
  2. Aminnah Witten – A1
  3. Dema Salih – War Eagles
  4. Sara Atamna – Muslim Youth of Augusta
  5. Ayat Gilkar – Gwinnett Islamic Circle

Graphic Design

  1. Chandani Mitchell – Saabireen
  2. Hashaam Khan – Hillgrove High School
  3. Amr El-Kadamani – FSA
  4. Hasan Qadri – Alif
  5. Hudhayfah Stroud – Muslim Youth of Atlanta

Photography

  1. Alaa Elassar – Cambridge Bears
  2. Lena Al-Shahrawey – Muslim Youth of Augusta
  3. Ariba Khan – Hillgrove High School
  4. Tahiya Anwar – Muslim Youth of Augusta
  5. Layla Erb – Muslim Youth of Augusta

Scrapbook

  1. Alif
  2. Peachtree Ridge MSA
  3. Queen City Knights
  4. Gwinnett Islamic Circle
  5. Saabireen

Category III: Writing and Oratory

Extemporaneous Essay

  1. Sanah Aslam – Brookwood Believers
  2. Zainab Khan – Cambridge Bears
  3. Sharia Zaman – Gwinnett Islamic Circle
  4. Maya Allaf – Peachtree Ridge MSA
  5. Fah’d Ahmed – Muslim Youth of Augusta

Extemporaneous Speaking

  1. Sara Atamna – Muslim Youth of Augusta
  2. Imtiaz Ahmed – Milton High School
  3. Hiba Khan – War Eagles
  4. Amie Mbye – Muslim Youth of Augusta
  5. Mufeed Kamal – Roswell Hornets

Original Oratory

  1. Hana Omar – Gwinnett Islamic Circle
  2. Aminnah Witten – A1
  3. Amr El-Kadamani – FSA
  4. Shadman Ibnamasud – Roswell Hornets
  5. Saamiya Gill – Muslim Youth of Augusta

Poetry

  1. Nouha Zaabab – Peachtree Ridge MSA
  2. Asmarah Yaqoob – Gwinnett Islamic Circle
  3. Danyal Khan – Hillgrove High School
  4. Aiman Waris – Raider MIST
  5. Alaa Elassar – Cambridge Bears

Short Fictional Story

  1. Ayesha Jamil – Hillgrove High School
  2. Azka Iqbal – FSA
  3. Mariam Harvard –  Saabireen
  4. Mae Eldahshoury – FSA
  5. Hafzah Khan – Gwinnett Islamic Circle

Spoken Word

  1. Raihannah Abdullah – Saabireen
  2. Mansur Rashid – A1
  3. Sauliha Mitchell – Saabireen
  4. Elijah Arline – A1
  5. Tareia Carter – MYA

Category IV: Bracket Competitions

Debate

  1. Abdullah Budeir – FSA
  2. Mohammed Memfis – MYA
  3. Musab Javed – Alif
  4. Abdullah Darvesh – Roswell Hornets
  5. Yusef Ferguson – MYA

Improv- Boys

  1. Milton High School
  2. Muslim Youth of Atlanta- Homeschool
  3. Roswell Hornets
  4. Born To Lead

Improv- Girls

  1. A1
  2. Queen City Knights
  3. Raider MIST
  4. Cambridge Bears

Math Olympics

  1. Hana Nazir – Johns Creek
  2. Sanah Aslam – Brookwood Believers
  3. Abdus Subhan – GSMST
  4. Fahraan Badruddin – Peachtree Ridge MSA
  5. Sara Atamna – Muslim Youth of Augusta

MIST Bowl

  1. Hillgrove High School
  2. FSA
  3. Saabireen
  4. Wow. Such Team.
  5. Muslim Youth of Augusta

Category V: Group Projects

Business Venture

  1. Gwinnett Islamic Circle
  2. Booker T Washington- MYA
  3. Muslim Youth of Augusta
  4. FSA

Nasheed/Rap- Boys

  1. Muslim Youth of Augusta
  2. Muslim Youth of Atlanta- Homeschool
  3. Roswell Hornets
  4. A1
  5. Milton High School

Nasheed/Rap- Girls

  1. Saabireen
  2. A1
  3. Muslim Youth of Atlanta- Homeschool
  4. Al Falah Academy
  5. Muslim Youth of Augusta

Research in Action

  1. Milton High School
  2. Cambridge Bears
  3. Johns Creek

Science Fair

  1. Alif
  2. Brookwood Believers
  3. ICMG Youth Club

Short Film

  1. Saabireen
  2. Hillgrove High School
  3. A1
  4. Muslim Youth of Augusta
  5. Muslim Youth of Augusta

Social Media

  1. Hillgrove High School
  2. Milton High School
  3. FSA
  4. Roswell Hornets
  5. Kipp Collegiate- MYA

Basketball

Boys

  1. A1
  2. Milton High School
  3. Cambridge Bears

Girls

  1. A1
  2. Muslim Youth of Atlanta- Homeschool
  3. Muslim Youth of Augusta