2017  |  2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012

 

Congratulations to all our winners for MIST 2015! Top 4 competitors in each category and top 3 for Basketball qualify for Nationals. 

2D Art

1.     Basem MarmalMuslim Youth of Augusta

2.     Hufsa ZiaWar Eagles

3.     Yasmeen AlabsiAFA

4.     Zuha QadeerMuslim Youth of Augusta

 3D Art

1.     Sawsan SelimUpLift-Raider MIST

2.     Sayyed DavisLangston – The Official MYA

3.     Lana AlanabtawiAFA

4.     Azima MohamedWar Eagles

 Photography

1.     Nysia WiseA1

2.     Alaa ElassarMilton

3.     Iman ShakoorMilton

4.     Anjum MaliqueUpLift-JC Gladiators

Fashion Design

1.     Ruqayya LoftinA1

2.     Nuri Aminah BradshawThe Official MYA

3.     Ayat GilkarPeachtree Ridge

4.     Aneeqa AzamHillgrove 

Graphic Design

1.     Chandani MitchellSaabireen

2.     Hashaam KhanHillgrove

3.     Ibraheem BudeirUpLift-FSA

4.     Jasmine MujawarUpLift-JC Gladiators

Brothers Quran Recitation Level 1

1.     Muhammad BakhoumMilton

2.     Abdulrahman DaoudiMuslim Youth of Augusta

3.     Moiz Ahmad ShabbirHillgrove

4.     Ahmad DaoudiMuslim Youth of Augusta

Sisters Quran Recitation Level 1

1.     Hamna KhanHillgrove

2.     Alla AwadDivine Light

3.     Hadiya HaqGwinnett Islamic Circle

4.     Ammun UddinHillgrove

Brothers Quran Recitation Level 2

1.      Abdullah BudeirUpLift-FSA

2.       Ibraheem BudeirUpLift-FSA

3.     Jafar Abdul-MalikBorn to Lead

4.     Hisham KodvaviMilton

Sisters Quran Recitation Level 2

1.     Ayesha Maheen AnsariUpLift-FSA

2.     Ariba KhanHillgrove

3.     Maria ZulfiqarMilton

4.     Huda TauhaUpLift-FSA

Knowledge Test 1

1.     Sauliha MitchellSaabireen

2.     Lejla MujadzicMuslim Youth of Augusta

3.     Menna GafferMuslim Youth of Augusta

4.     Aiman WarisUpLift-Raider MIST

Knowledge Test 2

1.     Hana OmarPeachtree Ridge

2.     Hamdaan JaleelUpLift-Cambridge Bears

3.     Sehar MallickUpLift-JC Gladiators

4.     Abdoulie MbyeMuslim Youth of Augusta

Knowledge Test 3

1.     Hasan QadriInfinity

2.     Raniya AhmadMilton

3.     Sarah MalikMuslim Youth of Augusta

4.     Maya SultanA1

Prepared Essay

1.     Nadia OmarGwinnett Islamic Circle

2.     Aliya OthmanMuslim Youth of Augusta

3.     Anjum MaliqueUpLift-JC Gladiators

4.     Tahiya AnwarMuslim Youth of Augusta

Extemporaneous Essay

1.     Aiman WarisUpLift-Raider MIST

2.     Muhammad SiddiqUpLift-FSA

3.     Aiza AslamThe 478 Squad- Houston County Highschool

4.     Sarah MalikMuslim Youth of Augusta

Original Oratory

1.     Hana OmarPeachtree Ridge

2.     Layla ErbMuslim Youth of Augusta

3.     Ibraheem BudeirUpLift-FSA

4.     Muhammad HajajUpLift-FSA

 

Extemporaneous Speaking

1.     Abdullah DarveshRoswell Hornets

2.     Haidi Al-ShabraweyMuslim Youth of Augusta

3.     Sabourah RoyerRockdale – The Official MYA

4.     Sara AtamnaMuslim Youth of Augusta

Short Fiction

1.     Rayah ShaikhUpLift-FSA

2.     Hamna KhanHillgrove

3.     Jenna RaadMilton

4.     Hebah IbreakUpLift-Raider MIST

Poetry

1.     Sawsan SelimUpLift-Raider MIST

2.     Asmarah YaqoobGwinnett Islamic Circle

3.     Nyela MuhebAFA

4.     Tahsin AnwarMuslim Youth of Augusta

Spoken Word

1.     Mansur K. RashidA1

2.     Nuri Aminah BradshawThe Official MYA

3.     Oswa ShafeiHillgrove

4.     Sauliha MitchellSaabireen

 Debate

1.     Griffin SmithUpLift-Cambridge Bears

2.     Abdullah DarveshRoswell Hornets

3.     Musab JavedInfinity

4.     Sania ShaikhUpLift-Cambridge Bears 

Math Olympics

1.     Sarah MalikMuslim Youth of Augusta

2.     Hamdaan JaleelUpLift-Cambridge Bears

3.     Noushin MannanHillgrove

4.     Rimaz KhadirMuslim Youth of Augusta

Brothers Improv

1.     The Official MYA

2.     Muslim Youth of Augusta

3.     A1

4.     Gwinett Islamic Circle

Sisters Improv

1.     Muslim Youth of Augusta

2.     A1

3.     Uplift – FSA

4.     The Official MYA

MIST Bowl

1.     Milton

2.     Al Huda’s Mu’mineen

3.     Hillgrove

4.     UpLift-FSA

Brothers Nasheed

1.     Muslim Youth of Augusta

2.     Born to Lead

3.     The Official MYA

4.     Gwinett Islamic Circle

  Sisters Nasheed

1.     A1

2.     Saabireen

3.     The Official MYA

4.     Team Charlotte

 Short Film

1.     Saabireen

2.     UpLift-FSA

3.     Muslim Youth of Augusta

4.     A1

Community Service

1.     Infinity

2.     Muslim Youth of Augusta

3.     UpLift-JC Gladiators

4.     Milton

Business Venture

1.     Gwinett Islamic Circle

2.     Hillgrove

3.     Uplift – FSA

4.     Roswell

Science Fair

1.     Muslim Youth of Augusta

2.     Team Charlotte

3.     AFA

4.     Milton

Social Media

1.     Muslim Youth of Augusta

2.     Milton

3.     UpLift-FSA

4.     Hillgrove

Brothers Basketball

1.     A1

2.     Milton

3.     Muslim Youth of Augusta

Sisters Basketball

1.      A1

2.     The Official MYA

3.     Saabireen